5 – 6 October 2017

Visa requirements for entering Switzerland

The State Secretariat for Migration recommends that travelers wishing to enter Switzerland obtain information about requirements for entry before planning their trip. Everyone entering Switzerland is required to present a valid travel document. Travel documents of citizens arriving from outside of the EU must be valid for at least three months after the planned departure from Switzerland and have been issued within the previous ten years. In general, travelers to Switzerland are allowed to stay for a time not to exceed 90 days. Travelers from certain countries may also need to obtain a visa. To find out if you need to obtain a visa and about the requirements for your travel documents, please consult the webpage: Overview of ID and visa provisions according to nationality at the Swiss State Secretariat for Migration. If you require a letter of invitation to obtain a visa, we can provide it, but only upon complete registration for the workshop, including payment. Please note that the amount of time required to obtain a visa is variable, dependent on the home country, and can take several weeks. If you require a letter, please contact the workshop organizer at pem2017@itis.ethz.ch as soon as possible after completing your registration.

IT'IS Foundation
Mariana Ricca
Zeughausstrasse 43
8004 Zurich
Switzerland

Tel: +41-44-2459686
Fax: +41-44-2459699
Email: pem2017@itis.ethz.ch

ITIS Logo

Location

IT'IS Foundation
Zeughausstrasse 43
8004 Zurich
Back to Top